Privacy Policy

In accordance with some of Google’s recent compulsory policies, we herewith inform you that we might be tracking your cookies as our web site/company is currently undertaking Google AdWords remarketing of any other Google AdWords feature that tracks such cookies. By visiting this site, you agree that certain of our Google AdWords remarketing and or other advertisements can follow you as you visit other web sites that form part of Google’s Display Network (GDN).

Note that we shall under no circumstances be utilizing any personally identifiable information as obtained through our Google AdWords remarketing campaign in any other related marketing endeavours – online or otherwise. (Such restricted utilization of information includes the sharing of such with third parties.)

The Company shall under no circumstances be using any sensitive information of any nature on any of our remarketing tags. The Company shall duly endeavour to adhere to all of the current in-effect policies of Google related to remarketing or any other form of Google advertising in all of its Google AdWords marketing campaigns. (In instances of possible nonconformity to such, the Company shall endeavour to rectify such in a prompt manner.) You may opt out of seeing advertisements for the web site, by simply clicking here.

 

Atterbury Motors (PTY)ltd

 

Introduction:

Your privacy is critically important to us we are committed to handling your personal information with the utmost respect and care. By closely following the guidelines and standards of the POPI Act we not only comply with the law but also ensure that your data is secure and safe.

 

If you have questions about deleting or correcting your personal data, please contact our administrative office.

It is Atterbury Motors’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites. We reserve the right to update this Notice.

Your information is securely stored:  on our system and at our premises.

 

Who we are:

Atterbury motors is a Used vehicle Dealership, specializing in all makes & models. We sell to the public, inclusive of private individuals, companies & trust.

 

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information, including but not limited to:

  • Client names;
  • Addresses;
  • Email details;
  • VAT Numbers;
  • Company registration numbers;
  • Banking Details.
  • Payslips
  • Bank statement
  • Employment details

How we get the personal information and what we use it for:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Contractual obligations;
  • Payment collection purposes
  • Purchase of a vehicle
  • Purchase of value-added products
  • Application for finance
  • Vehicle registration purposes

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Third parties in terms of invoices/statements

We may share this information with:

  • Banking Institutions;
  • SARS- verification purposes;
  • Auditors;
  • Mysure;
  • Vaps consultancy;
  • Outsurance;

 

When will we process your personal information:

 

In terms of Section 11 of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:

  • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
  • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;

Or

  • The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

 

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored:  on our system Microsoft azure and at our premises.

We keep your information according to our data retention policy. We will then dispose your information according to our data destruction policy.

 

Your data protection rights:

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to louise@atterburymotors.co.za. We may charge you a fee for this service.
  • You may also request us to correct or supplement any of your personal data which we will undertake as soon as practicable.
  • Request the destruction of your personal data. We will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting us from destroying your personal data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at louise@atterburymotors.co.za if you wish to make a request.

 

Contact details:

Name: Atterbury motors (PTY) ltd

Address: 520 Fred Nicholson drive
Wonderboom South, 0084

Phone Number:0870089933

E-mail: louise@atterburymotors.co.za

 

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at louise@atterburymotors.co.za

Should you believe that Atterbury Motors has utilised your personal information contrary to Applicable Laws, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with Atterbury Motors If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, using the contact details listed below.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street,

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

 

POPIA Complaints email: POPIAcomplaints.IR@justice.gov.za

PAIA Complaints email: PAIAcomplaints.IR@justice.gov.za

POPIA Consent

Here at Atterbury Motors, we treat your personal information with care and it is protected by firewalls. Your personal information will only be used for the intended purposes of:

• Facilitating the selling or purchasing of a motor vehicle, after you made an enquiry.
• Processing Vehicle Finance on your behalf if needed.
• Ensuring a safe transaction offering and quoting on the necessary Insurance products to limit your risk in doing so, in ex; a Mechanical Warranty, Comprehensive Insurance.
• Assisting you thoroughly after buying or selling a motor vehicle, should you need assistance after the sale.

Our small network of suppliers includes a limited nr of Financial Institutions, Motor Workshops and Insurance providers, assisting you and us to receive a fully transparent financial transaction and well prepared motor vehicle. Your information will only be shared as needed and only that part which is applicable, selectively, only where absolutely necessary for the above intent. If you are happy with this, please click “Accept” and “Continue”. If not, please email us directly for more guidance on where and how we may use your information. For your assurance, we do not participate in mass direct marketing campaigns, nor share information with parties not pertaining to the transaction.